2015

MAIN PAGE

AAMAS'15 CONTENTS

AAMAS'15 AUTHOR INDEX

AAMAS 2016 CALL FOR PAPERS

AAMAS 2015 Table of Contents

AAMAS'15 Introduction
Rafael H. Bordini (PUCRS)

Edith Elkind (University of Oxford)

Gerhard Weiss (Maastricht University)

Pınar Yolum (Bogazici University)

AAMAS'15 Organization List 

AAMAS'15 Sponsors & Supporters

AAMAS 2015 Awards

(Return to Top)
Invited Talks H1 -- Game Theory IV
B1 -- Game Theory I H2 -- Logic II
B2 -- Social Choice I H3 -- Engineering Agent-Based Systems
B3 -- Learning I H4 -- Applications III
B4 -- Logic I H5 -- Planning I
B5 -- Bio-inspired Approaches I1 -- Blue Sky Ideas
C1 -- Game Theory II I2 -- Hedonic Games
C2 -- Cooperation I3 -- Planning II
C3 -- Agent Societies I4 -- Applications IV
C4 -- Applications I I5 -- Robotics II
C5 -- Virtual Agents and Humans I L1 -- Game Theory V
G1 -- Game Theory III L2 -- Social Choice III
G2 -- Social Choice II L3 -- Logic III
G3 -- Learning II L4 -- Virtual Agents and Humans II
G4 -- Applications II L5 -- Robotics III
G5 -- Robotics I Poster Session - Extended Abstracts
Demonstration Abstracts Doctoral Consortium Abstracts
(Return to Top)

Invited Talks

On the Full Organism Challenge: Or, Can We Computerize an Elephant? (Page 1)
David Harel (The Weizmann Institute of Science in Israel)

Learning Submodular Functions with Applications to Multi-Agent Systems (Page 3)
Maria Florina Balcan (Carnegie Mellon University)

Greta, an Interactive Expressive Embodied Conversational Agent (Page 5)
Catherine Pelachaud (CNRS-LTCI - TELECOM ParisTech)

(Return to Top)

Session: B1 - Game Theory I

Hierarchical Abstraction, Distributed Equilibrium Computation, and Post-Processing, with Application to a Champion No-Limit Texas Hold'em Agent (Page 7)
Noam Brown (Carnegie Mellon University)

Sam Ganzfried (Carnegie Mellon University)

Tuomas Sandholm (Carnegie Mellon University)

Decision-theoretic Clustering of Strategies (Page 17)
Nolan Bard (University of Alberta)

Deon Nicholas (University of Waterloo)

Csaba Szepesvári (University of Alberta)

Michael Bowling (University of Alberta)

Online Monte Carlo Counterfactual Regret Minimization for Search in Imperfect Information Games (Page 27)
Viliam Lisý (Czech Technical University in Prague)

Marc Lanctot (Maastricht University)

Michael Bowling (University of Alberta)

Endgame Solving in Large Imperfect-Information Games (Page 37)
Sam Ganzfried (Carnegie Mellon University)

Tuomas Sandholm (Carnegie Mellon University)

Discretization of Continuous Action Spaces in Extensive-Form Games (Page 47)
Christian Kroer (Carnegie Mellon University)

Tuomas Sandholm (Carnegie Mellon University)

Welfare Effects of Market Making in Continuous Double Auctions (Page 57)
Elaine Wah (University of Michigan)

Michael P. Wellman (University of Michigan)

(Return to Top)

Session: B2 - Social Choice I

Large-Scale Election Campaigns: Combinatorial Shift Bribery (Page 67)
Robert Bredereck (TU Berlin)

Piotr Faliszewski (AGH University)

Rolf Niedermeier (TU Berlin)

Nimrod Talmon (TU Berlin)

Manipulation with Bounded Single-Peaked Width: A Parameterized Study (Page 77)
Yongjie Yang (Universität des Saarlandes)

Kernelization Complexity of Possible Winner and Coalitional Manipulation Problems in Voting (Page 87)
Palash Dey (Indian Institute of Science)

Neeldhara Misra (Indian Institute of Science)

Y. Narahari (Indian Institute of Science)

On the Parameterized Complexity of Minimax Approval Voting (Page 97)
Neeldhara Misra (Indian Institute of Science)

Arshed Nabeel (Indian Institute of Science)

Harman Singh (BITS Pilani-K.K. Birla Goa Campus)

Computational Aspects of Multi-Winner Approval Voting (Page 107)
Haris Aziz (NICTA & UNSW)

Serge Gaspers (NICTA & UNSW)

Joachim Gudmundsson (NICTA & University of Sydney)

Simon Mackenzie (NICTA & UNSW)

Nicholas Mattei (NICTA & UNSW)

Toby Walsh (NICTA & UNSW)

Complexity of the Winner Determination Problem in Judgment Aggregation: Kemeny, Slater, Tideman, Young (Page 117)
Ulle Endriss (University of Amsterdam)

Ronald de Haan (Technische Universität Wien)

Parameterized Complexity Results for Agenda Safety in Judgment Aggregation (Page 127)
Ulle Endriss (University of Amsterdam)

Ronald de Haan (Technische Universität Wien)

Stefan Szeider (Technische Universität Wien)

(Return to Top)

Session: B3 - Learning I

Adaptive Budgeted Bandit Algorithms for Trust Development in a Supply-Chain (Page 137)
Sandip Sen (The University of Tulsa)

Anton Ridgway (The University of Tulsa)

Michael Ripley (The University of Tulsa)

Improving the Performance of Mobile Phone Crowdsourcing Applications (Page 145)
Erfan Davami (University of Central Florida)

Gita Sukthankar (University of Central Florida)

Selecting Robust Strategies in RTS Games via Concurrent Plan Augmentation (Page 155)
Abdelrahman Elogeel (University of Washington, Tacoma)

Andrey Kolobov (Microsoft Corporation)

Matthew Alden (University of Washington, Tacoma)

Ankur Teredesai (University of Washington, Tacoma)

CFQI: Fitted Q-Iteration with Complex Returns (Page 163)
Robert Wright (Binghamptom University)

Xingye Qiao (Binghamton University)

Lei Yu (Binghamton University)

Steven Loscalzo (Air Force Research Laboratory)

Counterfactual Exploration for Improving Multiagent Learning (Page 171)
Mitchell Colby (Oregon State University)

Sepideh Kharaghani (Oregon State University)

Chris HolmesParker (Parflux LLC)

Kagan Tumer (Oregon State University)

Policy Transfer Using Reward Shaping (Page 181)
Tim Brys (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Anna Harutyunyan (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Matthew E. Taylor (Washington State University)

Ann Nowé (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

(Return to Top)

Session: B4 - Logic I

Verifying Multi-Agent Systems by Model Checking Three-Valued Abstractions (Page 189)
Alessio Lomuscio (Imperial College London)

Jakub Michaliszyn (Imperial College London)

Parameterised Verification of Autonomous Mobile-Agents in Static But Unknown Environments (Page 199)
Sasha Rubin (Universitŕ degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II")

Decentralized Bisimulation for Multiagent Systems (Page 209)
Lei Song (University of Technology Sydney)

Yuan Feng (University of Technology Sydney)

Lijun Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Budget-Constrained Knowledge in Multiagent Systems (Page 219)
Pavel Naumov (McDaniel College)

Jia Tao (Bryn Mawr College)

Module Checking of Strategic Ability (Page 227)
Wojciech Jamroga (Polish Academy of Sciences)

Aniello Murano (Universitŕ degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II")

On the Formal Verification of Diffusion Phenomena in Open Dynamic Agent Networks (Page 237)
Francesco Belardinelli (Université d'Evry)

Davide Grossi (University of Liverpool)

(Return to Top)

Session: B5 - Bio-inspired Approaches

Determining Placements of Influencing Agents in a Flock (Page 247)
Katie Genter (University of Texas at Austin)

Shun Zhang (University of Texas at Austin)

Peter Stone (University of Texas at Austin)

Particle Field Optimization: A New Paradigm for Swarm Intelligence (Page 257)
Nathan Bell (Carleton University)

B. John Oommen (Carleton University)

Bio-Inspired Practicalities: Collective Behaviour Using Passive Neighbourhood Sensing (Page 267)
Mansoor Shaukat (National University of Singapore)

Mandar Chitre (National University of Singapore)

Firefly-Inspired Synchronization in Swarms of Mobile Agents (Page 279)
Fernando Perez-Diaz (The University of Sheffield)

Ruediger Zillmer (Unilever R&D)

Roderich Groß (The University of Sheffield)

Swarm Robot Foraging with Wireless Sensor Motes (Page 287)
Katherine Russell (George Mason University)

Michael Schader (George Mason University)

Kevin Andrea (George Mason University)

Sean Luke (George Mason University)

Cooperative Coevolution of Partially Heterogeneous Multiagent Systems (Page 297)
Jorge Gomes (BioMachines Lab & Universidade de Lisboa)

Pedro Mariano (Universidade de Lisboa)

Anders Lyhne Christensen (BioMachines Lab & Universidade de Lisboa)

(Return to Top)

Session: C1 - Game Theory II

The Power of Verification for Greedy Mechanism Design (Page 307)
Dimitris Fotakis (National Technical University of Athens)

Piotr Krysta (University of Liverpool)

Carmine Ventre (Teesside University)

Computational Bundling for Auctions (Page 317)
Christian Kroer (Carnegie Mellon University)

Tuomas Sandholm (Carnegie Mellon University)

Mechanism Design for Daily Deals (Page 327)
Binyi Chen (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Tao Qin (Microsoft Research)

Tie-Yan Liu (Microsoft Research)

Selling Tomorrow's Bargains Today (Page 337)
Melika Abolhassani (University of Maryland)

Hossein Esfandiari (University of Maryland)

MohammadTaghi Hajiaghayi (University of Maryland)

Hamid Mahini (University of Maryland)

David Malec (University of Maryland)

Aravind Srinivasan (University of Maryland)

Social Decision with Minimal Efficiency Loss: An Automated Mechanism Design Approach (Page 347)
Mingyu Guo (University of Adelaide)

Hong Shen (University of Adelaide)

Taiki Todo (Kyushu University)

Yuko Sakurai (Kyushu University)

Makoto Yokoo (Kyushu University)

Complexity of Mechanism Design with Signaling Costs (Page 357)
Andrew Kephart (Duke University)

Vincent Conitzer (Duke University)

(Return to Top)

Session: C2 - Cooperation

To Ask, Sense, or Share: Ad Hoc Information Gathering (Page 367)
Adam Eck (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

Leen-Kiat Soh (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

A Mechanism for Smoothly Handling Human Interrupts in Team Oriented Plans (Page 377)
Alessandro Farinelli (University of Verona)

Nicolo' Marchi (University of Verona)

Masoume M. Raeissi (University of Verona)

Nathan Brooks (Carnegie Mellon University)

Paul Scerri (Carnegie Mellon University)

Bounty Hunters and Multiagent Task Allocation (Page 387)
Drew Wicke (George Mason University)

David Freelan (George Mason University)

Sean Luke (George Mason University)

How to Form a Task-Oriented Robust Team (Page 395)
Tenda Okimoto (Kobe University)

Nicolas Schwind (Transdisciplinary Research Integration Center)

Maxime Clement (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies)

Tony Ribeiro (The Graduate University for Advanced Studies)

Katsumi Inoue (National Institute of Informatics)

Pierre Marquis (CRIL - CNRS Université d'Artois)

Dynamic Theoretical Analysis of the Distributed Stochastic and Distributed Breakout Algorithms (Page 405)
Anton Ridgway (University of Tulsa)

Roger Mailler (University of Tulsa)

Efficient Inter-Team Task Allocation in RoboCup Rescue (Page 413)
Marc Pujol-Gonzalez (IIIA-CSIC)

Jesus Cerquides (IIIA-CSIC)

Alessandro Farinelli (University of Verona)

Pedro Meseguer (IIIA-CSIC)

Juan A. Rodriguez-Aguilar (IIIA-CSIC)

(Return to Top)

Session: C3 - Agent Societies

A Semantic Framework for Socially Adaptive Agents: Towards Strong Norm Compliance (Page 423)
M. Birna van Riemsdijk (Delft University of Technology)

Louise Dennis (University of Liverpool)

Michael Fisher (University of Liverpool)

Koen V. Hindriks (Delft University of Technology)

Synthesising Liberal Normative Systems (Page 433)
Javier Morales (Universitat de Barcelona & Research Institute)

Maite Lopez-Sanchez (Universitat de Barcelona & Artificial Intelligence Research Institute (IIIA-CSIC))

Juan A. Rodriguez-Aguilar (Artificial Intelligence Research Institute (IIIA-CSIC))

Michael Wooldridge (University of Oxford)

Wamberto Vasconcelos (University of Aberdeen)

Practical Run-Time Norm Enforcement with Bounded Lookahead (Page 443)
Natasha Alechina (University of Nottingham)

Nils Bulling (Delft University of Technology)

Mehdi Dastani (Universiteit Utrecht)

Brian Logan (University of Nottingham)

Generalized Commitment Alignment (Page 453)
Amit K. Chopra (Lancaster University)

Munindar P. Singh (North Carolina State University)

Monitoring Hierarchical Agent-based Simulation Traces (Page 463)
Benjamin Herd (King's College London)

Simon Miles (King's College London)

Peter McBurney (King's College London)

Michael Luck (King's College London)

A Framework for Institutions Governing Institutions (Page 473)
Thomas C. King (Delft University of Technology)

Tingting Li (Imperial College London)

Marina De Vos (University of Bath)

Virginia Dignum (Delft University of Technology)

Catholijn M. Jonker (Delft University of Technology)

Julian Padget (University of Bath)

M. Birna van Riemsdijk (Delft University of Technology)

(Return to Top)

Session: C4 - Applications I

DIRECT: A Scalable Approach for Route Guidance in Selfish Orienteering Problems (Page 483)
Pradeep Varakantham (Singapore Management University)

Hala Mostafa (Singapore Management University)

Na Fu (Singapore Management University)

Hoong Chuin Lau (Singapore Management University)

Coordinating Measurements for Air Pollution Monitoring in Participatory Sensing Settings (Page 493)
Alexandros Zenonos (University of Southampton)

Sebastian Stein (University of Southampton)

Nicholas R. Jennings (University of Southampton)

Factored MDPS for Optimal Prosumer Decision-Making (Page 503)
Angelos Angelidakis (Technical University of Crete)

Georgios Chalkiadakis (Technical University of Crete)

Data-Driven Agent-Based Modeling, with Application to Rooftop Solar Adoption (Page 513)
Haifeng Zhang (Vanderbilt University)

Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Vanderbilt University)

Joshua Letchford (Sandia National Laboratories)

Kiran Lakkaraju (Sandia National Laboratories)

Optimizing Efficiency of Taxi Systems: Scaling-up and Handling Arbitrary Constraints (Page 523)
Jiarui Gan (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Bo An (Nanyang Technological University)

Chunyan Miao (Nanyang Technological University)

HAC-ER: A Disaster Response System Based on Human-Agent Collectives (Page 533)
Sarvapali D. Ramchurn (University of Southampton)

Trung Dong Huynh (University of Southampton)

Yuki Ikuno (University of Southampton)

Jack Flann (University of Southampton)

Feng Wu (University of Southampton)

Luc Moreau (University of Southampton)

Nicholas R. Jennings (University of Southampton)

Joel E. Fischer (University of Nottingham)

Wenchao Jiang (University of Nottingham)

Tom Rodden (University of Nottingham)

Edwin Simpson (University of Oxford)

Steven Reece (University of Oxford)

Stephen J. Roberts (University of Oxford)

(Return to Top)

Session: C5 -- Virtual Agents and Humans I

Adaptive Advice in Automobile Climate Control Systems (Page 543)
Ariel Rosenfeld (Bar-Ilan University)

Amos Azaria (Carnegie Mellon University)

Sarit Kraus (Bar-Ilan University)

Claudia V. Goldman (General Motors Advanced Technical Center, Israel)

Omer Tsimhoni (General Motors Advanced Technical Center)

Are Aggressive Agents as Scary as Aggressive Humans? (Page 553)
Romy Blankendaal (VU University Amsterdam)

Tibor Bosse (VU University Amsterdam)

Charlotte Gerritsen (Netherlands Institute for the Study of Crime and Law Enforcement)

Tessa de Jong (VU University Amsterdam)

Jeroen de Man (VU University Amsterdam)

The Fallacy of Endogenous Discounting of Trust Recommendations (Page 563)
Tim Muller (Nanyang Technological University)

Yang Liu (Nanyang Technological University)

Jie Zhang (Nanyang Technological University)

Composing Social Interactions via Social Games (Page 573)
Daniel G. Shapiro (University of California at Santa Cruz)

Karen Tanenbaum (University of California at Santa Cruz)

Josh McCoy (American University)

Larry LeBron (University of California at Santa Cruz)

Craig Reynolds (University of California at Santa Cruz)

Andrew Stern (University of California at Santa Cruz)

Michael Mateas (University of California at Santa Cruz)

Bill Ferguson (Raytheon-BBN Technologies)

David Diller (Raytheon-BBN Technologies)

Kerry Moffitt (Raytheon-BBN Technologies)

Will Coon (Raytheon-BBN Technologies)

Bruce Roberts (Raytheon-BBN Technologies)

Human Behavior Models for Virtual Agents in Repeated Decision Making under Uncertainty (Page 581)
Ming Yin (Harvard University)

Yu-An Sun (PARC)

DJ-MC: A Reinforcement-Learning Agent for Music Playlist Recommendation (Page 591)
Elad Liebman (The University of Texas at Austin)

Maytal Saar-Tsechansky (The University of Texas at Austin)

Peter Stone (The University of Texas at Austin)

(Return to Top)

Session: G1 - Game Theory III

Approximately Strategy-proof Mechanisms for (Constrained) Facility Location (Page 605)
Xin Sui (University of Toronto)

Craig Boutilier (University of Toronto)

Facility Location Games with Dual Preference (Page 615)
Shaokun Zou (City University of Hong Kong)

Minming Li (City University of Hong Kong)

The Power of Swap Deals in Distributed Resource Allocation (Page 625)
Anastasia Damamme (Univ Paris 06)

Aurélie Beynier (Univ Paris 06)

Yann Chevaleyre (Université Paris 13)

Nicolas Maudet (Univ Paris 06)

Strategic Free Information Disclosure for Search-Based Information Platforms (Page 635)
Shani Alkoby (Bar-Ilan University)

David Sarne (Bar-Ilan University)

Sanmay Das (Washington University in St. Louis)

Information Disclosure as a Means to Security (Page 645)
Zinovi Rabinovich (Mobileye Vision Technologies Ltd.)

Albert Xin Jiang (Trinity University)

Manish Jain (Armorway)

Haifeng Xu (University of Southern California)

Electric Boolean Games: Redistribution Schemes for Resource-Bounded Agents (Page 655)
Paul Harrenstein (University of Oxford)

Paolo Turrini (Imperial College London)

Michael Wooldridge (University of Oxford)

(Return to Top)

Session: G2 - Social Choice II

A Study of Human Behavior in Online Voting (Page 665)
Maor Tal (Ben-Gurion University)

Reshef Meir (Harvard University)

Ya'akov (Kobi) Gal (Ben-Gurion University)

Aggregating Partial Rankings with Applications to Peer Grading in Massive Online Open Courses (Page 675)
Ioannis Caragiannis (University of Patras & CTI Diophantus)

George A. Krimpas (University of Patras & CTI Diophantus)

Alexandros A. Voudouris (University of Patras & CTI Diophantus)

Computing Manipulations of Ranking Systems (Page 685)
Ethan Gertler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Erika Mackin (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Malik Magdon-Ismail (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Lirong Xia (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Yuan Yi (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Every Team Deserves a Second Chance: Identifying When Things Go Wrong (Page 695)
Vaishnavh Nagarajan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

Leandro Soriano Marcolino (University of Southern California)

Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

Adapting the Social Network to Affect Elections (Page 705)
Sigal Sina (Bar Ilan University)

Noam Hazon (Ariel University)

Avinatan Hassidim (Bar Ilan University)

Sarit Kraus (Bar Ilan University)

Multiple Referenda and Multiwinner Elections Using Hamming Distances: Complexity and Manipulability (Page 715)
Georgios Amanatidis (Athens University of Economics and Business)

Nathanaël Barrot (Université Paris Dauphine)

Jérôme Lang (Université Paris Dauphine)

Evangelos Markakis (Athens University of Economics and Business)

Bernard Ries (Université Paris Dauphine)

(Return to Top)

Session: G3 - Learning II

Learning Inter-Task Transferability in the Absence of Target Task Samples (Page 725)
Jivko Sinapov (The University of Texas at Austin)

Sanmit Narvekar (The University of Texas at Austin)

Matteo Leonetti (The University of Texas at Austin)

Peter Stone (The University of Texas at Austin)

R-HybrID: Evolution of Agent Controllers with a Hybrisation of Indirect and Direct Encodings (Page 735)
Fernando Silva (BioMachines & BioISI)

Luís Correia (BioISI)

Anders Lyhne Christensen (BioMachines)

Learning by Observation Using Qualitative Spatial Relations (Page 745)
Jay Young (The University of Birmingham)

Nick Hawes (The University of Birmingham)

Learning in Multi-Agent Systems with Sparse Interactions by Knowledge Transfer and Game Abstraction (Page 753)
Yujing Hu (Nanjing University)

Yang Gao (Nanjing University)

Bo An (Nanyang Technological University)

Knowledge Revision for Reinforcement Learning with Abstract MDPs (Page 763)
Kyriakos Efthymiadis (University of York)

Daniel Kudenko (University of York)

Monte Carlo Hierarchical Model Learning (Page 771)
Jacob Menashe (The University of Texas at Austin)

Peter Stone (The University of Texas at Austin)

(Return to Top)

Session: G4 - Applications II

Supporting Reasoning with Different Types of Evidence in Intelligence Analysis (Page 781)
Alice Toniolo (University of Aberdeen)

Timothy J. Norman (University of Aberdeen)

Anthony Etuk (University of Aberdeen)

Federico Cerutti (University of Aberdeen)

Robin Wentao Ouyang (University of California, Los Angeles)

Mani Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles)

Nir Oren (University of Aberdeen)

Timothy Dropps (Honeywell, USA)

John A. Allen (Honeywell, USA)

Paul Sullivan (Intelpoint Incorporated)

Using Information Theory to Improve the Robustness of Trust Systems (Page 791)
Dongxia Wang (Nanyang Technological University)

Tim Muller (Nanyang Technological University)

Athirai A. Irissappane (Nanyang Technological University)

Jie Zhang (Nanyang Technological University)

Yang Liu (Nanyang Technological University)

Learning Behavior Patterns from Video: A Data-Driven Framework for Agent-based Crowd Modeling (Page 801)
Jinghui Zhong (Nanyang Technological University)

Wentong Cai (Nanyang Technological University)

Linbo Luo (Xidian University)

Haiyan Yin (Nanyang Technological University)

Signaled Queueing (Page 811)
Laura Brink (Yale University)

Robert Shorten (IBM Ireland Research Lab)

Jia Yuan Yu (IBM Ireland Research Lab)

Modeling the Management of Water Resources Systems Using Multi-Objective DCOPs (Page 821)
Francesco Amigoni (Politecnico di Milano)

Andrea Castelletti (Politecnico di Milano)

Matteo Giuliani (Politecnico di Milano)

A Multi-Agent Platform for Automating the Collection of Patient-Provided Clinical Feedback (Page 831)
Zina M. Ibrahim (King's College London)

Lorena Fernández de la Cruz (Karolinska Institutet)

Argyris Stringaris (King's College London)

Robert Goodman (King's College London)

Michael Luck (King's College London)

Richard J.B. Dobson (King's College London)

(Return to Top)

Session: G5 - Robotics I

Real-time Opinion Aggregation Methods for Crowd Robotics (Page 841)
Elliot Salisbury (University of Southampton)

Sebastian Stein (University of Southampton)

Sarvapali Ramchurn (University of Southampton)

Teaching Robots Parametrized Executable Plans Through Spoken Interaction (Page 851)
Guglielmo Gemignani (Sapienza University of Rome)

Emanuele Bastianelli (University of Rome Tor Vergata)

Daniele Nardi (Sapienza University of Rome)

Frontier-Based RTDP: A New Approach to Solving the Robotic Adversarial Coverage Problem (Page 861)
Roi Yehoshua (Bar Ilan University)

Noa Agmon (Bar Ilan University)

Gal A. Kaminka (Bar Ilan University)

Pervasive 'Calm' Perception for Autonomous Robotic Agents (Page 871)
Thiemo Wiedemeyer (Universität Bremen)

Ferenc Bálint-Benczédi (Universität Bremen)

Michael Beetz (Universität Bremen)

Effective Approximations for Multi-Robot Coordination in Spatially Distributed Tasks (Page 881)
Daniel Claes (University of Liverpool)

Philipp Robbel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Frans A. Oliehoek (University of Amsterdam & University of Liverpool)

Karl Tuyls (University of Liverpool)

Daniel Hennes (European Space Agency)

Wiebe van der Hoek (University of Liverpool)

Adversarial Modeling in the Robotic Coverage Problem (Page 891)
Roi Yehoshua (Bar Ilan University)

Noa Agmon (Bar Ilan University)

(Return to Top)

Session: H1 - Game Theory IV

Waste Makes Haste: Bounded Time Protocols for Envy-Free Cake Cutting with Free Disposal (Page 901)
Erel Segal-Halevi (Bar-Ilan University)

Avinatan Hassidim (Bar-Ilan University)

Yonatan Aumann (Bar Ilan University)

Fairness and False-Name Manipulations in Randomized Cake Cutting (Page 909)
Shunsuke Tsuruta (Kyushu University)

Masaaki Oka (Kyushu University)

Taiki Todo (Kyushu University)

Yuko Sakurai (Kyushu University)

Makoto Yokoo (Kyushu University)

Bitcoin Mining Pools: A Cooperative Game Theoretic Analysis (Page 919)
Yoad Lewenberg (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Yoram Bachrach (Microsoft Research, Cambridge)

Yonatan Sompolinsky (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Aviv Zohar (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Jeffrey S. Rosenschein (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

On Sex, Evolution, and the Multiplicative Weights Update Algorithm (Page 929)
Reshef Meir (Harvard University)

David Parkes (Harvard University)

On the Susceptibility of the Deferred Acceptance Algorithm (Page 939)
Haris Aziz (NICTA & UNSW)

Hans Georg Seedig (TU Münich)

Jana Karina von Wedel (TU Münich)

Dynamic Influence Maximization Under Increasing Returns to Scale (Page 949)
Haifeng Zhang (Vanderbilt University)

Ariel D. Procaccia (Carnegie Mellon University)

Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Vanderbilt University)

(Return to Top)

Session: H2 - Logic II

A Dialogue Game for Recommendation with Adaptive Preference Models (Page 959)
Christophe Labreuche (Thales Research & Technology)

Nicolas Maudet (Univ Paris 06)

Wassila Ouerdane (LGI- CentraleSupélec)

Simon Parons (University of Liverpool)

Reasoning with PCP-nets in a Multi-Agent Context (Page 969)
Cristina Cornelio (University of Padova)

Umberto Grandi (University of Padova)

Judy Goldsmith (University of Kentucky)

Nicholas Mattei (NICTA & University of New South Wales)

Francesca Rossi (University of Padova)

K. Brent Venable (Tulane University & IHMC)

A Logic for Collective Choice (Page 979)
Guifei Jiang (University of Western Sydney & University of Toulouse)

Dongmo Zhang (University of Western Sydney)

Laurent Perrussel (University of Toulouse 1)

Heng Zhang (University of Western Sydney)

Propositional Opinion Diffusion (Page 989)
Umberto Grandi (University of Toulouse)

Emiliano Lorini (University of Toulouse)

Laurent Perrussel (University of Toulouse)

Belief Merging versus Judgment Aggregation (Page 999)
Patricia Everaere (Université de Lille 1)

Sébastien Konieczny (Université d'Artois)

Pierre Marquis (Université d'Artois)

A Syntactic Proof of Arrow's Theorem in a Modal Logic of Social Choice Functions (Page 1009)
Giovanni Ciná (University of Amsterdam)

Ulle Endriss (University of Amsterdam)

(Return to Top)

Session: H3 - Engineering Agent-Based Systems

Global Protocols as First Class Entities for Self-Adaptive Agents (Page 1019)
Davide Ancona (University of Genova)

Daniela Briola (University of Genova)

Angelo Ferrando (University of Genova)

Viviana Mascardi (University of Genova)

A Self-Organizing Virtual Environment for Agent-Based Simulations (Page 1031)
Mohammad Al-Zinati (University of Texas at Dallas)

Rym Wenkstern (University of Texas at Dallas)

An Approach to Quantify Workload in a System of Agents (Page 1041)
Richard Stocker (NASA Ames Research Center)

Neha Rungta (NASA Ames Research Center)

Eric Mercer (Brigham Young University)

Franco Raimondi (Middlesex University)

Jon Holbrook (San Jose State University)

Colleen Cardoza (San Jose State University)

Michael Goodrich (Brigham Young University)

Agent Oriented Modelling of Tactical Decision Making (Page 1051)
Rick Evertsz (RMIT University)

John Thangarajah (RMIT University)

Nitin Yadav (RMIT University)

Thanh Chi Ly (DSTO)

Metrics for Evaluating Modularity and Extensibility in HMAS Systems (Page 1061)
Massimo Cossentino (National Research Council of Italy)

Carmelo Lodato (National Research Council of Italy)

Salvatore Lopes (National Research Council of Italy)

Patrizia Ribino (National Research Council of Italy)

Valeria Seidita (University of Palermo)

Early Detection of Design Faults Relative to Requirement Specifications in Agent-Based Models (Page 1071)
Yoosef Abushark (RMIT University)

John Thangarajah (RMIT University)

Tim Miller (University of Melbourne)

James Harland (RMIT University)

Michael Winikoff (University of Otago)

(Return to Top)

Session: H4 - Applications III

Incentive Schemes for Participatory Sensing (Page 1081)
Goran Radanovic (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)

Boi Faltings (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)

Truthful Interval Cover Mechanisms for Crowdsourcing Applications (Page 1091)
Pankaj Dayama (IBM Research, India)

Balakrishnan Narayanaswamy (University of California, San Diego)

Dinesh Garg (IBM Research, India)

Y. Narahari (Indian Institute of Science)

A Truthful Budget Feasible Multi-Armed Bandit Mechanism for Crowdsourcing Time Critical Tasks (Page 1101)
Arpita Biswas (Xerox Research Centre)

Shweta Jain (Indian Institute of Science)

Debmalya Mandal (Harvard University)

Y. Narahari (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)

TAC AdX'14: Autonomous Agents for Realtime Ad Exchange (Page 1111)
Bingyang Tao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Predicting Bundles of Spatial Locations From Learning Revealed Preference Data (Page 1121)
Truc Viet Le (Singapore Management University)

Siyuan Liu (Carnegie Mellon University)

Hoong Chuin Lau (Singapore Management University)

Ramayya Krishnan (Carnegie Mellon University)

A Multiagent Approach to Variable-Rate Electric Vehicle Charging Coordination (Page 1131)
Konstantina Valogianni (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

Wolfgang Ketter (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

John Collins (University of Minnesota)

(Return to Top)

Session: H5 - Planning I

Optimisation and Relaxation for Multiagent Planning in the Situation Calculus (Page 1141)
Toby O. Davies (National ICT Australia & The University of Melbourne)

Adrian R. Pearce (National ICT Australia & The University of Melbourne)

Peter J. Stuckey (National ICT Australia & The University of Melbourne)

Harald Sřndergaard (The University of Melbourne)

Capability Models and Their Applications in Planning (Page 1151)
Yu Zhang (Arizona State University)

Sarath Sreedharan (Arizona State University)

Subbarao Kambhampati (Arizona State University)

Iterative Online Planning in Multiagent Settings with Limited Model Spaces and PAC Guarantees (Page 1161)
Yingke Chen (University of Georgia)

Prashant Doshi (University of Georgia)

Yifeng Zeng (Teesside University)

Managing Dynamic Multi-Agent Simple Temporal Network (Page 1171)
Guillaume Casanova (ONERA-The French Aerospace Lab)

Cédric Pralet (ONERA-The French Aerospace Lab)

Charles Lesire (ONERA-The French Aerospace Lab)

The Dependence of Effective Planning Horizon on Model Accuracy (Page 1181)
Nan Jiang (University of Michigan)

Alex Kulesza (University of Michigan)

Satinder Singh (University of Michigan)

Richard Lewis (University of Michigan)

Planning for Crowdsourcing Hierarchical Tasks (Page 1191)
Ece Kamar (Microsoft Research)

Eric Horvitz (Microsoft Research)

(Return to Top)

Session: I1 - Blue Sky Ideas

Creating Socially Adaptive Electronic Partners: Interaction, Reasoning and Ethical Challenges (Page 1201)
M. Birna van Riemsdijk (Delft University of Technology)

Catholijn M. Jonker (Delft University of Technology)

Victor Lesser (UMass, Amherst)

Cybersecurity as an Application Domain for Multiagent Systems (Page 1207)
Munindar P. Singh (North Carolina State University)

Crowdsourcing Societal Tradeoffs (Page 1213)
Vince Conitzer (Duke University)

Markus Brill (Duke University)

Rupert Freeman (Duke University)

(Return to Top)

Session: I2 - Hedonic Games

Fractional Hedonic Games: Individual and Group Stability (Page 1219)
Florian Brandl (TU München)

Felix Brandt (TU München)

Martin Strobel (TU München)

Representing and Solving Hedonic Games with Ordinal Preferences and Thresholds (Page 1229)
Jérôme Lang (Université Paris-Dauphine)

Anja Rey (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)

Jörg Rothe (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)

Hilmar Schadrack (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)

Lena Schend (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf)

On the Price of Stability of Fractional Hedonic Games (Page 1239)
Vittorio Bilň (University of Salento)

Angelo Fanelli (CNRS)

Michele Flammini (University of L'Aquila)

Gianpiero Monaco (University of L'Aquila)

Luca Moscardelli (University of Chieti-Pescara)

(Return to Top)

Session: I3 - Planning II

Incremental Policy Iteration with Guaranteed Escape from Local Optima in POMDP Planning (Page 1249)
Marek Grzes (University of Waterloo)

Pascal Poupart (University of Waterloo)

Predictive State Representations with State Space Partitioning (Page 1259)
Yunlong Liu (Xiamen University)

Yun Tang (Xiamen University)

Yifeng Zeng (Xiamen University & Teesside University)

Effective Influence Abstractions for Organizational Design (Page 1267)
Jason Sleight (University of Michigan)

Edmund H. Durfee (University of Michigan)

(Return to Top)

Session: I4 - Applications IV

Near-Optimal Decentralized Power Supply Restoration in Smart Grids (Page 1275)
Pritee Agrawal (Singapore Management University)

Akshat Kumar (Singapore Management University)

Pradeep Varakantham (Singapore Management University)

Designing a Marketplace for the Trading and Distribution of Energy in the Smart Grid (Page 1285)
Jesus Cerquides (IIIA-CSIC)

Gauthier Picard (Institut Henri Fayol, Mines Saint-Etienne)

Juan A. Rodriguez-Aguilar (CSIC)

AdaHeat: A General Adaptive Intelligent Agent for Domestic Heating Control (Page 1295)
Athanasios Aris Panagopoulos (University of Southampton, UK)

Muddasser Alam (University of Southampton, UK)

Alex Rogers (University of Southampton, UK)

Nicholas R. Jennings (University of Southampton, UK)

(Return to Top)

Session: I5 - Robotics II

Efficient Decision-Making in a Self-Organizing Robot Swarm: On the Speed versus Accuracy Trade-Off (Page 1305)
Gabriele Valentini (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

Heiko Hamann (University of Paderborn)

Marco Dorigo (Université Libre de Bruxelles)

Pipelined Consensus for Global State Estimation in Multi-Agent Systems (Page 1315)
Golnaz Habibi (Rice University)

Zachary Kingston (Rice University)

Zijian Wang (Boston University)

Mac Schwager (Boston University)

James McLurkin (Rice University)

Continuous Foraging and Information Gathering in a Multi-Agent Team (Page 1325)
Somchaya Liemhetcharat (Agency for Science, Technology and Research)

Rui Yan (Agency for Science, Technology and Research)

Keng Peng Tee (Agency for Science, Technology and Research)

(Return to Top)

Session: L1 - Game Theory V

Robust Strategy Against Unknown Risk-Averse Attackers in Security Games (Page 1341)
Yundi Qian (University of Southern California)

William Haskell (National University of Singapore)

Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

Keeping Pace with Criminals: Designing Patrol Allocation Against Adaptive Opportunistic Criminals (Page 1351)
Chao Zhang (University of Southern California)

Arunesh Sinha (University of Southern California)

Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

It Pays to Pay in Bi-Matrix Games - A Rational Explanation for Bribery (Page 1361)
Anshul Gupta (University of Liverpool)

Sven Schewe (University of Liverpool)

Two-Timescale Algorithms for Learning Nash Equilibria in General-Sum Stochastic Games (Page 1371)
H. L. Prasad (Streamoid Technologies, Inc.)

Prashanth L.A. (Indian Institute of Science)

Shalabh Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Science)

"A Game of Thrones": When Human Behavior Models Compete in Repeated Stackelberg Security Games (Page 1381)
Debarun Kar (University of Southern California)

Fei Fang (University of Southern California)

Francesco Maria Delle Fave (Disney Research, Boston)

Nicole Sintov (University of Southern California)

Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

Stackelberg Games for Vaccine Design (Page 1391)
Swetasudha Panda (Vanderbilt University)

Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Vanderbilt University)

(Return to Top)

Session: L2 - Social Choice III

General Tiebreaking Schemes for Computational Social Choice (Page 1401)
Rupert Freeman (Duke University)

Markus Brill (Duke University)

Vincent Conitzer (Duke University)

Incentives for Participation and Abstention in Probabilistic Social Choice (Page 1411)
Florian Brandl (TU München)

Felix Brandt (TU München)

Johannes Hofbauer (TU München)

Sample Complexity for Winner Prediction in Elections (Page 1421)
Palash Dey (Indian Institute of Science)

Arnab Bhattacharyya (Indian Institute of Science)

How Credible is the Prediction of a Party-Based Election? (Page 1431)
Jiong Guo (Shandong University)

Yash Raj Shrestha (ETH Zürich)

Yongjie Yang (Universität des Saarlandes)

Detecting Possible Manipulators in Elections (Page 1441)
Palash Dey (Indian Institute of Science)

Neeldhara Misra (Indian Institute of Science)

Y. Narahari (Indian Institute of Science)

Manipulating the Probabilistic Serial Rule (Page 1451)
Haris Aziz (NICTA & UNSW)

Serge Gaspers (NICTA & UNSW)

Simon Mackenzie (NICTA & UNSW)

Nicholas Mattei (NICTA & UNSW)

Nina Narodytska (Carnegie Mellon University)

Toby Walsh (NICTA & UNSW)

(Return to Top)

Session: L3 - Logic III

Efficient Reasoning with Consistent Proper Epistemic Knowledge Bases (Page 1461)
Christian Muise (University of Melbourne)

Tim Miller (University of Melbourne)

Paolo Felli (University of Melbourne)

Adrian R. Pearce (University of Melbourne)

Liz Sonenberg (University of Melbourne)

Arbitrary Public Announcement Logic with Mental Programs (Page 1471)
Tristan Charrier (ENS Rennes)

François Schwarzentruber (ENS Rennes)

Neuro-Symbolic Agents: Boltzmann Machines and Probabilistic Abstract Argumentation with Sub-Arguments (Page 1481)
Regis Riveret (Imperial College London)

Jeremy Pitt (Imperial College London)

Dimitrios Korkinof (Cortexica Vision Systems)

Moez Draief (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.)

Agreeing to Agree: Reaching Unanimity via Preference Dynamics Based on Reliable Agents (Page 1491)
Sujata Ghosh (Indian Statistical Institute)

Fernando R. Velázquez-Quesada (Universidad de Sevilla)

Analysis Problems for Graphical Dynamical Systems: A Unified Approach Through Graph Predicates (Page 1501)
Daniel J. Rosenkrantz (University at Albany - State University of New York)

Madhav V. Marathe (Virginia Tech)

Harry B. Hunt III (University at Albany - State University of New York)

S. S. Ravi (University at Albany - State University of New York)

Richard E. Stearns (University at Albany - State University of New York)

Argumentation-based Ranking Logics (Page 1511)
Leila Amgoud (IRIT - CNRS)

Jonathan Ben-Naim (IRIT - CNRS)

(Return to Top)

Session: L4 - Virtual Agents and Humans II

Modeling Students Self-Studies Behaviors (Page 1521)
Pedro Mota (Instituto Superior Técnico & Carnegie Mellon University)

Francisco Melo (Universidade de Lisboa)

Luísa Coheur (Universidade de Lisboa)

Beyond Traits: Social Context Based Personality Model (Page 1529)
Jaroslaw Kochanowicz (Nanyang Technological University)

Ah-Hwee Tan (Nanyang Technological University)

Daniel Thalmann (Nanyang Technological University)

Incorporating Global and Local Knowledge in Intentional Narrative Planning (Page 1539)
Jonathan Teutenberg (Independent)

Julie Porteous (Teesside University)

Automated Extension of Narrative Planning Domains with Antonymic Operators (Page 1547)
Julie Porteous (Teesside University)

Alan Lindsay (Teesside University)

Jonathon Read (Teesside University)

Mark Truran (Teesside University)

Marc Cavazza (Teesside University)

Semi-feature Level Fusion for Bimodal Affect Regression Based on Facial and Bodily Expressions (Page 1557)
Yang Zhang (Northumbria University)

Li Zhang (Northumbria University)

An Effective Conversation Tactic for Creating Value over Repeated Negotiations (Page 1567)
Johnathan Mell (Institute for Creative Technologies)

Gale Lucas (Institute for Creative Technologies)

Jonathan Gratch (Institute for Creative Technologies)

(Return to Top)

Session: L5 - Robotics III

Adaptive Learning for Multi-Agent Navigation (Page 1577)
Julio Godoy (University of Minnesota)

Ioannis Karamouzas (University of Minnesota)

Stephen J. Guy (University of Minnesota)

Maria Gini (University of Minnesota)

Detecting and Correcting Model Anomalies in Subspaces of Robot Planning Domains (Page 1587)
Juan Pablo Mendoza (Carnegie Mellon University)

Manuela Veloso (Carnegie Mellon University)

Reid Simmons (Carnegie Mellon University)

Solving Infrastructure Monitoring Problems with Multiple Heterogeneous Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Page 1597)
Jakub Ondráček (Czech Technical University)

Ondřej Vaněk (Czech Technical University)

Michal Pěchouček (Czech Technical University)

Observation Modelling for Vision-Based Target Search by Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Page 1607)
W. T. Luke Teacy (University of Southampton)

Simon J. Julier (University College London)

Renzo De Nardi (University College London)

Alex Rogers (University of Southampton)

Nicholas R. Jennings (University of Southampton)

Sliding Autonomy for UAV Path-Planning: Adding New Dimensions to Autonomy Management (Page 1615)
Lanny Lin (Vivint Inc.)

Michael A. Goodrich (Brigham Young University)

Leading the Way: An Efficient Multi-Robot Guidance System (Page 1625)
Piyush Khandelwal (University of Texas at Austin)

Samuel Barrett (Kiva Systems)

Peter Stone (University of Texas at Austin)

(Return to Top)

Poster Session / Extended Abstracts

Multi-Objective Multiagent Credit Assignment in NSGA-II Using Difference Evaluations (Page 1635)
Logan Yliniemi (Oregon State University)

Drew Wilson (Austin Peay State University)

Kagan Tumer (Oregon State University)

Towards Agent-Based Simulation of Maritime Customs (Page 1637)
F. Jordan Srour (Lebanese American University)

Neil Yorke-Smith (American University of Beirut)

Ex post Efficiency of Random Assignments (Page 1639)
Haris Aziz (NICTA & UNSW)

Simon Mackenzie (NICTA & UNSW)

Lirong Xia (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Chun Ye (Columbia University)

Multi-Scale Reward Shaping via an Off-Policy Ensemble (Page 1641)
Anna Harutyunyan (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Tim Brys (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Peter Vrancx (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Ann Nowé (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

(Return to Top)

Towards Consistency-Based Reliability Assessment (Page 1643)
Laurence Cholvy (ONERA)

Laurent Perrussel (Université Toulouse 1 Capitole)

William Raynaut (ONERA, France)

Jean-Marc Thévenin (Université Toulouse 1 Capitole)

Estimating the Progress of Maintenance Goals (Page 1645)
John Thangarajah (RMIT University)

James Harland (RMIT University)

Neil Yorke-Smith (American University of Beirut)

Heuristic Collective Learning for Efficient and Robust Emergence of Social Norms (Page 1647)
Jianye Hao (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

Jun Sun (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

Dongping Huang (South China University of Technology)

Yi Cai (South China University of Technology)

Chao Yu (Dalian University of Technology)

"I like this painting too": When an ECA Shares Appreciations to Engage Users (Page 1649)
Sabrina Campano (Télécom-ParisTech)

Chloé Clavel (Télécom-ParisTech)

Catherine Pelachaud (Télécom-ParisTech)

(Return to Top)

Towards Probabilistic Decision Making on Human Activities Modeled with Business Process Diagrams (Page 1651)
Hector G. Ceballos (Tecnologico de Monterrey)

Victor Flores-Solorio (Tecnologico de Monterrey)

Juan P. Garcia-Vazquez (Universidad Autonoma de Baja California)

Accounting for Circumstances in Reputation Assessment (Page 1653)
Simon Miles (King's College London)

Nathan Griffiths (University of Warwick)

A Game for Studying Maintenance Alerts' Effectiveness (Page 1655)
Avraham Shvartzon (Bar Ilan University)

Amos Azaria (Bar Ilan University)

Sarit Kraus (Bar Ilan University)

Claudia V. Goldman (General Motors Advanced Technical Center)

Omer Tsimhoni (General Motors Advanced Technical Center)

Joachim Meyer (Tel Aviv University)

The Efficient Interaction of Costly Punishment and Commitment (Page 1657)
The Anh Han (Teesside University)

Tom Lenaerts (Université Libre de Bruxelles & Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

(Return to Top)

Approximating Difference Evaluations with Local Information (Page 1659)
Mitchell Colby (Oregon State University)

William Curran (Oregon State University)

Kagan Tumer (Oregon State University)

A Replicator Dynamics Analysis of Difference Evaluation Functions (Page 1661)
Mitchell K. Colby (Oregon State University)

Kagan Tumer (Oregon State University)

Defender Strategies in Domains Involving Frequent Adversary Interaction (Page 1663)
Fei Fang (University of Southern California)

Peter Stone (The University of Texas at Austin)

Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

New Winning Strategies for the Iterated Prisoner's Dilemma (Page 1665)
Philippe Mathieu (Lille University)

Jean-Paul Delahaye (Lille University)

Filling Knowledge Gaps in Human-Robot Interaction Using Rewritten Knowledge of Common Verbs (Page 1667)
Dongcai Lu (University of Science and Technology of China)

Jianmin Ji (University of Science and Technology of China)

Xiaoping Chen (University of Science and Technology of China)

Jiangchuan Liu (University of Science and Technology of China)

(Return to Top)

Coping with Moral Emotions (Page 1669)
Cristina Battaglino (University of Torino)

Rossana Damiano (University of Torino)

SMT-based Bounded Model Checking for Weighted Interpreted Systems and for Weighted Epistemic ECTL (Page 1671)
Agnieszka M. Zbrzezny (Jan Długosz University)

Bożena Woźna-Szcześniak (Jan Długosz University)

Andrzej Zbrzezny (Jan Długosz University)

Bounded Rationality of Restricted Turing Machines (Page 1673)
Lijie Chen (Tsinghua University)

Pingzhong Tang (Tsinghua University)

Synchronous Games in the Situation Calculus (Page 1675)
Giuseppe De Giacomo (Universitŕ di Roma)

Yves Lespérance (York University)

Adrian R. Pearce (University of Melbourne)

Private Revision in a Multi-Agent Setting (Page 1677)
Thomas Caridroit (Université d'Artois & CNRS)

Sébastien Konieczny (CRIL & CNRS)

Tiago de Lima (Université d'Artois & CNRS)

Pierre Marquis (Université d'Artois & CNRS)

(Return to Top)

Near Optimal Strategies for Targeted Marketing in Social Networks (Page 1679)
Ramakumar Pasumarthi (American Express India)

Ramasuri Narayanam (IBM Research India)

Balaraman Ravindran (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

Towards Planning Uncertain Commitment Protocols (Page 1681)
Felipe Meneguzzi (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul)

Pankaj R. Telang (North Carolina State University)

Neil Yorke-Smith (American University of Beirut)

Calibration of Multi-Agent Simulations through a Participatory Experiment (Page 1683)
Kévin Darty (University Paris-Sud)

Julien Saunier (Normandie Université)

Nicolas Sabouret (University Paris-Sud)

Trajectory Sampling Value Iteration: Improved Dyna Search for MDPs (Page 1685)
Yicheng Zhou (Soochow University)

Quan Liu (Soochow University)

Qiming Fu (Suzhou University of Science and Technology)

Zongzhang Zhang (Soochow University)

(Return to Top)

Empirical Analysis of Reputation-aware Task Delegation by Humans from a Multi-Agent Game (Page 1687)
Han Yu (Nanyang Technological University)

Han Lin (Nanyang Technological University)

Su Fang Lim (Nanyang Technological University)

Jun Lin (Nanyang Technological University)

Zhiqi Shen (Nanyang Technological University)

Chunyan Miao (Nanyang Technological University)

Quality and Budget Aware Task Allocation for Spatial Crowdsourcing (Page 1689)
Han Yu (Nanyang Technological University)

Chunyan Miao (Nanyang Technological University)

Zhiqi Shen (Nanyang Technological University)

Cyril Leung (Nanyang Technological University & The University of British Columbia)

Modelling of Personality in Agents: From Psychology to Logical Formalisation and Implementation (Page 1691)
Sebastian Ahrndt (Technische Universität Berlin)

Johannes Fähndrich (Technische Universität Berlin)

Marco Lützenberger (Technische Universität Berlin)

Sahin Albayrak (Technische Universität Berlin)

Validating Business Requirements Using MAS Analysis Models (Page 1693)
Nektarios Mitakides (Technical University of Crete)

Nikolaos Spanoudakis (Technical University of Crete)

Pavlos Delias (Eastern Macedonia and Thrace Institute of Technology)

(Return to Top)

Applying the Synergy Graph Model to Human Basketball (Page 1695)
Somchaya Liemhetcharat (Institute for Infocomm Research)

Yicheng Luo (National Junior College)

PrivHab: A Multiagent Secure Georouting Protocol for Podcast Distribution on Disconnected Areas (Page 1697)
Adrián Sánchez-Carmona (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona (UAB))

Sergi Robles (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona (UAB))

Carlos Borrego (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona (UAB))

Survival of the Chartist: An Evolutionary Agent-Based Analysis of Stock Market Trading (Page 1699)
Daan Bloembergen (University of Liverpool)

Daniel Hennes (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)

Simon Parsons (University of Liverpool)

Karl Tuyls (University of Liverpool)

A Dancing Virtual Agent to Evoke Human Emotions (Page 1701)
Deborah Richards (Macquarie University)

Jon Cedric Roxas (Macquarie University)

Ayse Bilgin (Macquarie University)

Nader Hanna (Macquarie University)

(Return to Top)

Influence-Optimistic Local Values for Multiagent Planning (Page 1703)
Frans A. Oliehoek (University of Amsterdam & University of Liverpool)

Matthijs T. J. Spaan (Delft University of Technology)

Stefan J. Witwicki (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL))

Programming with Commitments and Goals in JaCaMo+ (Page 1705)
Matteo Baldoni (Universitŕ di Torino)

Cristina Baroglio (Universitŕ di Torino)

Federico Capuzzimati (Universitŕ di Torino)

Roberto Micalizio (Universitŕ di Torino)

Voter Dissatisfaction in Committee Elections (Page 1707)
Dorothea Baumeister (Heinrich-Heine Universität Duesseldorf)

Sophie Dennisen (Technische Universität Clausthal)

Bidding in Non-Stationary Energy Markets (Page 1709)
Pablo Hernandez-Leal (Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica)

Matthew E. Taylor (Washington State University)

Enrique Munoz de Cote (Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica)

L. Enrique Sucar (Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica)

Influencing the Learning Experience Through Affective Agent Feedback in a Real-World Treasure Hunt (Page 1711)
Mary Ellen Foster (Heriot-Watt University)

Amol Deshmukh (Heriot-Watt University)

Srinivasan Janarthanam (Heriot-Watt University)

Mei Yii Lim (Heriot-Watt University)

Helen Hastie (Heriot-Watt University)

Ruth Aylett (Heriot-Watt University)

(Return to Top)

Verification of Multi-Agent Systems via SDD-Based Model Checking (Page 1713)
Alessio Lomuscio (Imperial College London)

Hugo Paquet (Imperial College London)

Multi-Agent Task Assignment for Mobile Crowdsourcing Under Trajectory Uncertainties (Page 1715)
Cen Chen (Singapore Management University)

Shih-Fen Cheng (Singapore Management University)

Archan Misra (Singapore Management University)

Hoong Chuin Lau (Singapore Management University)

Evolution of Cooperation under Entrenchment Effects (Page 1717)
Jayati Deshmukh (International Institute of Information Technology)

Srinath Srinivasa (International Institute of Information Technology)

The Cost of Interference in Evolving Multiagent Systems (Page 1719)
The Anh Han (Teesside University)

Long Tran-Thanh (University of Southampton)

Nicholas R. Jennings (University of Southampton)

Playing Congestion Games with Bandit Feedbacks (Page 1721)
Po-An Chen (National Chiao Tung University)

Chi-Jen Lu (Academia Sinica)

(Return to Top)

A Hybrid Evolutionary and Multiagent Reinforcement Learning Approach to Accelerate the Computation of Traffic Assignment (Page 1723)
Ana L. C. Bazzan (Univ. Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS))

Camelia Chira (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca)

How Hard is Bribery in Party Based Elections? (Page 1725)
Yongjie Yang (Universität des Saarlandes)

Yash Raj Shrestha (ETH Zürich)

Jiong Guo (Shandong University)

Reinforcement Learning for Nash Equilibrium Generation (Page 1727)
David Cittern (Imperial College London)

Abbas Edalat (Imperial College London)

How Hard is Control in Multi-Peaked Elections: A Parameterized Study (Page 1729)
Yongjie Yang (Universität des Saarlandes)

Jiong Guo (Shandong University)

Modeling Tipping Point Theory Using Normative Multi-Agent Systems (Page 1731)
Rahmatollah Beheshti (University of Central Florida)

Gita Sukthankar (University of Central Florida)

(Return to Top)

Beyond Plurality: Truth-Bias in Binary Scoring Rules (Page 1733)
Svetlana Obraztsova (Tel-Aviv University)

Omer Lev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Evangelos Markakis (Athens University of Economics and Business)

Zinovi Rabinovich (Mobileye Vision Technologies Ltd.)

Jeffrey S. Rosenschein (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

An Efficient Knowledge Transfer Solution to a Novel SMDP Formalization of a Broker's Decision Problem (Page 1735)
Rodrigue T. Kuate (Aston University)

Maria Chli (Aston University)

Hai H. Wang (Aston University)

Controlling Elections by Replacing Candidates or Votes (Page 1737)
Andrea Loreggia (University of Padova)

Nina Narodytska (University of Toronto and University of New South Wales)

Francesca Rossi (University of Padova and Harvard University)

K. Brent Venable (Tulane University and IHMC)

Toby Walsh (NICTA and UNSW)

Social Contexts and Social Pragmatics (Page 1739)
Matteo Baldoni (Universitŕ degli Studi di Torino)

Cristina Baroglio (Universitŕ degli Studi di Torino)

Amit K. Chopra (Lancaster University)

Munindar P. Singh (North Carolina State University)

(Return to Top)

Mechanism Design for Resource Allocation - With Applications to Centralized Multi-Commodity Routing (Page 1741)
Qipeng Liu (Tsinghua University)

Yicheng Liu (Tsinghua University)

Pingzhong Tang (Tsinghua University)

A Bayesian Approach to Norm Identification (Page 1743)
Stephen Cranefield (University of Otago)

Tony Savarimuthu (University of Otago)

Felipe Meneguzzi (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul)

Nir Oren (University of Aberdeen)

The RoboCup 2014 SPL Drop-In Player Competition: Encouraging Teamwork without Pre-Coordination (Page 1745)
Katie Genter (University of Texas at Austin)

Tim Laue (University of Bremen)

Peter Stone (University of Texas at Austin)

Emigration or Tax Evasion? Solutions for Portuguese to Escape from Its Economic Crisis (Page 1747)
Nuno Magessi (Universidade de Lisboa)

Luis Antunes (Universidade de Lisboa)

(Return to Top)

On Structure-Based Inconsistency Measures and Their Computations via Closed Set Packing (Page 1749)
Said Jabbour (University Artois)

Yue Ma (LRI - University Paris-Saclay)

Badran Raddaoui (CRIL - University Artois)

Lakhdar Sais (CRIL - University Artois)

Yakoub Salhi (CRIL - University Artois)

Crowdfunding Investment for Renewable Energy (Page 1751)
Ronghuo Zheng (Carnegie Mellon University)

Ying Xu (Carnegie Mellon University)

Nilanjan Chakraborty (Stony Brook University)

Katia Sycara (Carnegie Mellon University)

Profit Maximizing Prior-free Multi-Unit Procurement Auctions with Capacitated Sellers (Page 1753)
Arupratan Ray (Indian Institute of Science)

Debmalya Mandal (Harvard University)

Yadati Narahari (Indian Institute of Science)

Competitive Pricing for Cloud Computing in an Evolutionary Market (Page 1755)
Bolei Xu (University of Nottingham)

Tao Qin (Microsoft Research Asia)

Guoping Qiu (University of Nottingham)

Tie-Yan Liu (Microsoft Research Asia)

(Return to Top)

Towards Completely Decentralized Mustering for StarCraft (Page 1757)
Zachary Suffern (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Craig Tovey (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Sven Koenig (University of Southern California)

An Agent-Based Simulation System for Dynamic Project Scheduling and Online Disruption Resolving (Page 1759)
Hui Xi (Rolls-Royce Singapore Pte Ltd.)

Chi Keong Goh (Rolls-Royce Singapore Pte Ltd.)

Partha Sarathi Dutta (Rolls-Royce Singapore Pte Ltd.)

Meng Sha (Nanyang Technological University)

Jie Zhang (Nanyang Technological University)

Social Network Driven Traffic Decongestion Using Near Time Forecasting (Page 1761)
Deepika Pathania (IIIT Hyderabad)

Kamalakar Karlapalem (IIIT Hyderabad)

A Gillespie-based Computational Model for Integrating Event-driven and Multi-Agent Based Simulation (Page 1763)
Sara Montagna (Universitŕ di Bologna)

Andrea Omicini (Universitŕ di Bologna)

Danilo Pianini (Universitŕ di Bologna)

(Return to Top)

New Mechanism for Reservation in Cloud Computing (Page 1765)
Changjun Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Weidong Ma (Microsoft Research, China)

Tao Qin (Microsoft Research, China)

Feidiao Yang (Microsoft Research, China)

Tie-Yan Liu (Microsoft Research, China)

Xujin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Xiaodong Hu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Competitive Influence in Social Networks: Convergence, Submodularity, and Competition Effects (Page 1767)
Aris Anagnostopoulos (Sapienza University of Rome)

Diodato Ferraioli (University of Salerno)

Stefano Leonardi (Sapienza University of Rome)

Now, Later, or Both: A Closed-Form Optimal Decision for a Risk-Averse Buyer (Page 1769)
Jasper Hoogland (CWI Amsterdam)

Mathijs De Weerdt (TU Delft)

Han La Poutré (CWI Amsterdam & TU Delft)

(Return to Top)

A Large-Scale Study of Agents Learning from Human Reward (Page 1771)
Guangliang Li (University of Amsterdam)

Hayley Hung (Delft University of Technology)

Shimon Whiteson (University of Amsterdam)

Game-Theoretic Algorithms for Optimal Network Security Hardening Using Attack Graphs (Page 1773)
Karel Durkota (Czech Technical University in Prague)

Viliam Lisý (Czech Technical University in Prague)

Christofer Kiekintveld (University of Texas at El Paso)

Branislav Bošanský (Aarhus University)

Social Insect-Inspired Multi-Robot Coverage (Page 1775)
Bastian Broecker (University of Liverpool)

Ipek Caliskanelli (University of Liverpool)

Karl Tuyls (University of Liverpool)

Elizabeth Sklar (University of Liverpool)

Daniel Hennes (European Space Agency)

The Impact of Virtual Agent Personality on a Shared Mental Model with Humans during Collaboration (Page 1777)
Nader Hanna (Macquarie University)

Deborah Richards (Macquarie University)

Computing Pareto Optimal Agreements in Multi-issue Negotiation for Service Composition (Page 1779)
Claudia Di Napoli (Istituto di Calcolo e Reti ad Alte Prestazioni C.N.R.)

Dario Di Nocera (University of Naples "Federico II")

Silvia Rossi (University of Naples "Federico II")

(Return to Top)

A Model for Collaborative Runtime Verification (Page 1781)
Bas Testerink (Utrecht University)

Nils Bulling (Delft University of Technology)

Mehdi Dastani (Utrecht University)

An Overview of a Mapping from Processes to Agents (Page 1783)
Tobias Küster (Technische Universität Berlin, DAI-Labor)

Marco Lützenberger (Technische Universität Berlin, DAI-Labor)

Convention Emergence and Influence in Dynamic Topologies (Page 1785)
James Marchant (University of Warwick)

Nathan Griffiths (University of Warwick)

Matthew Leeke (University of Warwick)

A Multi-phase Approach for Improving Information Diffusion in Social Networks (Page 1787)
Swapnil Dhamal (Indian Institute of Science)

Prabuchandran K. J. (Indian Institute of Science)

Yadati Narahari (Indian Institute of Science)

An Optimal Bidimensional Multi-Armed Bandit Auction for Multi-unit Procurement (Page 1789)
Satyanath Bhat (Indian Institute of Science)

Shweta Jain (Indian Institute of Science)

Sujit Gujar (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

Yadati Narahari (Indian Institute of Science)

(Return to Top)

A Continuous Negotiation Based Model for Traffic Regulation at an Intersection (Page 1791)
Matthis Gaciarz (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)

Samir Aknine (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)

Neďla Bhouri (IFSTTAR/GRETTIA)

Randomized Coordination Search for Scalable Multiagent Planning (Page 1793)
N. Kemal Ure (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Jonathan P. How (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

John Vian (Boeing Research & Technology)

Elements of Epistemic Crypto Logic (Page 1795)
Jan van Eijck (CWI & ILLC)

Malvin Gattinger (ILLC)

Using Kl Divergence for Credibility Assessment (Page 1797)
Thibaut Vallée (Normandie University)

Grégory Bonnet (Normadie University)

A Heating Agent Using a Personalised Thermal Comfort Model to Save Energy (Page 1799)
Frederik Auffenberg (University of Southampton)

Sebastian Stein (University of Southampton)

Alex Rogers (University of Southampton)

(Return to Top)

A Multidimensional Environment Implementation for Enhancing Agent Interaction (Page 1801)
Stéphane Galland (Université de Technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard)

Flavien Balbo (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint-Etienne)

Nicolas Gaud (Université de Technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard)

Sebastian Rodriguez (UTN Tucuman)

Gauthier Picard (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint-Etienne)

Olivier Boissier (Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Mines de Saint-Etienne)

Computing Quantal Response Equilibrium for Sponsored Search Auctions (Page 1803)
Jiang Rong (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Tao Qin (Microsoft Research)

Bo An (Nanyang Technological University)

When Opinion Request Meets Majority Search: Avoiding Fraud in On-Line Review Systems (Page 1805)
Roberto Centeno (UNED)

Ramón Hermoso (University of Zaragoza)

Strategies for Truth Discovery Under Resource Constraints (Page 1807)
Anthony Etuk (University of Aberdeen)

Timothy J. Norman (University of Aberdeen)

Nir Oren (University of Aberdeen)

Murat Şensoy (Özyeğin University)

(Return to Top)

Symbolic Model-checking for Resource-Bounded ATL (Page 1809)
Natasha Alechina (University of Nottingham)

Brian Logan (University of Nottingham)

Hoang Nga Nguyen (University of Nottingham)

Franco Raimondi (Middlesex University)

Leonardo Mostarda (Universitá degli Studi di Camerino)

Trusted Mediator Agents to Better Manage Complex and Competitive Supply Chains (Page 1811)
Moath Jarrah (Nanyang Technological University)

Jie Zhang (Nanyang Technological University)

Strategy Effectiveness of Game-Theoretical Solution Concepts in Extensive-Form General-Sum Games (Page 1813)
Jiří Čermák (Czech Technical University in Prague)

Branislav Bošanský (Aarhus University)

Nicola Gatti (Politecnico di Milano)

Some Performance Bounds of Strategies for Graph Exploration (Page 1815)
Alessandro Riva (Politecnico di Milano)

Alberto Quattrini Li (Politecnico di Milano)

Francesco Amigoni (Politecnico di Milano)

Laughing with a Virtual Agent (Page 1817)
Florian Pecune (Telecom ParisTech)

Maurizio Mancini (Universitŕ di Genova)

Beatrice Biancardi (Telecom ParisTech)

Giovanna Varni (Universitŕ di Genova)

Yu Ding (Telecom ParisTech)

Catherine Pelachaud (Telecom ParisTech)

Gualtiero Volpe (Universitŕ di Genova)

Antonio Camurri (Universitŕ di Genova)

(Return to Top)

Norm Establishment Constrained by Limited Resources (Page 1819)
Samhar Mahmoud (King's College London)

Simon Miles (King's College London)

Adel Taweel (King's College London)

Brendan Delaney (King's College London)

Michael Luck (King's College London)

Verifying Normative System Specification Containing Collective Imperatives and Deadlines (Page 1821)
Luca Gasparini (University of Aberdeen)

Timothy J. Norman (University of Aberdeen)

Martin J. Kollingbaum (University of Aberdeen)

Liang Chen (University of Aberdeen)

John-Jules Ch. Meyer (Utrecht University)

Multi-Variable Agents Decomposition for DCOPs to Exploit Multi-Level Parallelism (Page 1823)
Ferdinando Fioretto (New Mexico State University)

William Yeoh (New Mexico State University)

Enrico Pontelli (New Mexico State University)

Computer Aided Tax Evasion Policy Analysis: Directed Search Using Autonomous Agents (Page 1825)
Jacob B. Rosen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Erik Hemberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Geoff Warner (MITRE Corporation)

Sanith Wijesinghe (MITRE Corporation)

Una-May O'Reilly (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

(Return to Top)

Improving Value Function Approximation in Factored POMDPs by Exploiting Model Structure (Page 1827)
Tiago S. Veiga (Universidade de Lisboa)

Matthijs T. J. Spaan (Delft University of Technology)

Pedro U. Lima (Universidade de Lisboa)

Real-Time Bidding Based Vehicle Sharing (Page 1829)
Yinlam Chow (Stanford University)

Jia Yuan Yu (IBM Research Ireland)

Cascade Model with Contextual Externalities and Bounded User Memory for Sponsored Search Auctions (Page 1831)
Nicola Gatti (Politecnico di Milano)

Marco Rocco (Politecnico di Milano)

Paolo Serafino (Teesside University)

Carmine Ventre (Teesside University)

A Market for Reliability for Electricity Scheduling in Developing World Microgrids (Page 1833)
Daniel Strawser (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Brian C. Williams (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Wardah Inam (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Large Neighborhood Search with Quality Guarantees for Distributed Constraint Optimization Problems (Page 1835)
Ferdinando Fioretto (New Mexico State University)

Federico Campeotto (New Mexico State University)

Agostino Dovier (University of Udine)

Enrico Pontelli (New Mexico State University)

William Yeoh (New Mexico State University)

(Return to Top)

Multi-Robot Inverse Reinforcement Learning Under Occlusion with State Transition Estimation (Page 1837)
Kenneth Bogert (University of Georgia)

Prashant Doshi (University of Georgia)

Improved Planning for Infinite-Horizon Interactive POMDPs Using Probabilistic Inference (Page 1839)
Xia Qu (University of Georgia)

Prashant Doshi (University of Georgia)

Voting with Social Influence: Using Arguments to Uncover Ground Truth (Page 1841)
Alan Tsang (University of Waterloo)

John A. Doucette (University of Waterloo)

Hadi Hosseini (University of Waterloo)

Cognitive Robots Learning Failure Contexts through Experimentation (Page 1843)
Sertac Karapinar (Istanbul Technical University)

Sanem Sariel (Istanbul Technical University)

Global Approximations for Principal Agent Theory (Page 1845)
Federico Cerutti (University of Aberdeen)

Nir Oren (University of Aberdeen)

Christopher Burnett (University of Aberdeen)

(Return to Top)

The Evolutionary Perks of Being Irrational (Page 1847)
Fernando P. Santos (Universidade de Lisboa)

Francisco C. Santos (Universidade de Lisboa)

Ana Paiva (Universidade de Lisboa)

A Computational Model of Trust Based on Message Content and Source (Page 1849)
Célia da Costa Pereira (University Nice Sophia Antipolis)

Andrea G. B. Tettamanzi (University Nice Sophia Antipolis)

Serena Villata (Inria Sophia Antipolis)

Probabilistic Copeland Tournaments (Page 1851)
Sam Saarinen (University of Kentucky)

Judy Goldsmith (University of Kentucky)

Craig Tovey (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Quantifier Learning: An Agent-based Coordination Model (Page 1853)
Dariusz Kalociński (University of Warsaw)

Nina Gierasimczuk (University of Amsterdam)

Marcin Mostowski (University of Warsaw)

(Return to Top)

Paving the Way for Large-Scale Combinatorial Auctions (Page 1855)
Francisco Cruz-Mencia (IIIA-CSIC & CAOS-UAB)

Jesus Cerquides (IIIA-CSIC)

Antonio Espinosa (CAOS-UAB)

Juan Carlos Moure (CAOS-UAB)

Juan Antonio Rodriguez-Aguilar (IIIA-CSIC)

Towards Social Power Intelligent Agents (Page 1857)
Gonçalo Pereira (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa)

Rui Prada (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa)

Pedro A. Santos (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa)

Exploring Social Power Intelligent Behavior (Page 1861)
Gonçalo Duarte Garcia Pereira (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa)

Rui Prada (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa)

Pedro A. Santos (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa)

Considering Agent and Task Openness in Ad Hoc Team Formation (Page 1861)
Bin Chen (University of Nebraska)

Xi Chen (University of Nebraska)

Anish Timsina (University of Nebraska)

Leen-Kiat Soh (University of Nebraska)

Reducing Diffusion Time in Attitude Diffusion Models Through Agenda Setting (Page 1863)
Kiran Lakkaraju (Sandia National Laboratories)

(Return to Top)

Incremental Knowledge Acquisition with Selective Active Learning (Page 1865)
Batbold Myagmarjav (Texas Tech University)

Mohan Sridharan (The University of Auckland)

Towards Sketch Recognition by Mirroring (Page 1867)
Mor Vered (Bar Ilan University)

Gal A. Kaminka (Bar Ilan University)

Exploiting Objects as Artifacts in Multi-Agent Based Social Simulations (Page 1869)
Felicitas Mokom (University of Windsor)

Ziad Kobti (University of Windsor)

MAP: A Computational Model for Adaptive Persuasion (Page 1871)
Yilin Kang (Nanyang Technological University)

Ah-Hwee Tan (Nanyang Technological University)

Discovery, Evaluation, and Exploration of Human Supplied Options and Constraints (Page 1873)
Jesse Rosalia (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Guliz Tokadli (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Charles L. Isbell Jr. (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Andrea Thomaz (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Karen M. Feigh (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Nonparametric Bayesian Learning of Other Agents' Policies in Interactive POMDPs (Page 1875)
Alessandro Panella (University of Illinois at Chicago)

Piotr J. Gmytrasiewicz (University of Illinois at Chicago)

(Return to Top)

Selecting Robust Strategies Based on Abstracted Game Models (Page 1877)
Oscar Veliz (University of Texas at El Paso)

Christopher Kiekintveld (University of Texas at El Paso)

On Task Recognition and Generalization in Long-Term Robot Teaching (Page 1879)
Guglielmo Gemignani (Sapienza University of Rome)

Steven D. Klee (Carnegie Mellon University)

Manuela Veloso (Carnegie Mellon University)

Daniele Nardi (Sapienza University of Rome)

Learning Payoffs in Large Symmetric Games (Page 1881)
Bryce Wiedenbeck (University of Michigan)

Michael P. Wellman (University of Michigan)

Managing Multi Robotic Agents to Avoid Congestion and Stampedes (Page 1883)
Garima Ahuja (IIIT Hyderabad)

Kamalakar Karlapalem (IIIT Hyderabad)

Parametric Mechanism Design via Quantifier Elimination (Page 1885)
Atsushi Iwasaki (University of Electro-Communications)

Etsushi Fujita (Kyushu University)

Taiki Todo (Kyushu University)

Hidenao Iwane (Fujitsu Laboratories & National Institute of Informatics)

Hirokazu Anai (Fujitsu Laboratories & National Institute of Informatics)

Mingyu Guo (University of Adelaide)

Makoto Yokoo (Kyushu University)

(Return to Top)

Improving Fairness in Nonwasteful Matching with Hierarchical Regional Minimum Quotas (Page 1887)
Masahiro Goto (Kyushu University)

Ryoji Kurata (Kyushu University)

Naoto Hamada (Kyushu University)

Atsushi Iwasaki (University of Electro-Communications)

Makoto Yokoo (Kyushu University)

Behaviour Analysis of Mixed Game-Theoretic Learning Algorithms (Page 1889)
Michalis Smyrnakis (University of Sheffield)

Hongyang Qu (University of Sheffield)

Sandor M. Veres (University of Sheffield)

Generalized Plan Design for Autonomous Mobile Manipulation in Open Environments (Page 1891)
Jan Oliver Winkler (University of Bremen)

Michael Beetz (University of Bremen)

Spiteful Bidding in the Dollar Auction (Page 1893)
Marcin Waniek (University of Warsaw)

Agata Nieścieruk (Polish-Japanese Academy of Information Technology)

Tomasz Michalak (University of Oxford & University of Warsaw)

Talal Rahwan (Masdar Institute of Science and Technology)

(Return to Top)

Multiagent Fair Optimization with Lorenz Dominance (Page 1895)
Lucie Galand (Université Paris-Dauphine)

Thibaut Lust (Univ Paris 06, CNRS)

P-MARL: Prediction-Based Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Non-Stationary Environments (Page 1897)
Andrei Marinescu (Trinity College Dublin)

Ivana Dusparic (Trinity College Dublin)

Adam Taylor (Trinity College Dublin)

Vinny Cahill (Trinity College Dublin)

Siobhán Clarke (Trinity College Dublin)

The "Favors Game": A Framework to Study the Emergence of Cooperation Through Social Importance (Page 1899)
Pedro Sequeira (University of Lisbon)

Samuel Mascarenhas (University of Lisbon)

Francisco S. Melo (University of Lisbon)

Ana Paiva (University of Lisbon)

A Novel Abstraction Framework for Online Planning (Page 1901)
Ankit Anand (Indian Institute of Technology)

Aditya Grover (Indian Institute of Technology)

Mausam (Indian Institute of Technology)

Parag Singla (Indian Institute of Technology)

(Return to Top)

Demonstration Abstracts

Community Evacuation Planning for Bushfires Using Agent-Based Simulation (Page 1903)
Dhirendra Singh (RMIT University)

Lin Padgham (RMIT University)

Agent-Based Adaptive Mobile Computing in Games: Demonstration (Page 1905)
Damian Burke (TU Berlin)

Axel Heßler (TU Berlin)

Sahin Albayrak (TU Berlin)

Enabling Intelligence Analysis through Agent-Support: The CISpaces Toolkit (Page 1907)
Alice Toniolo (University of Aberdeen)

Hengfei Li (University of Aberdeen)

Timothy J. Norman (University of Aberdeen)

Nir Oren (University of Aberdeen)

Robin Wentao Ouyang (University of California, Los Angeles)

Mani Srivastava (University of California, Los Angeles)

Timothy Dropps (Honeywell)

John A. Allen (Honeywell)

Paul Sullivan (INTELPOINT Incorporated)

Every Team Deserves a Second Chance: An Interactive 9x9 Go Experience (Page 1909)
Leandro Soriano Marcolino (University of Southern California)

Vaishnavh Nagarajan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

(Return to Top)

Learning, Predicting and Planning Against Crime: Demonstration Based on Real Urban Crime Data (Page 1911)
Chao Zhang (University of Southern California)

Manish Jain (Armorway. Inc.)

Ripple Goyal (Armorway. Inc.)

Arunesh Sinha (University of Southern California)

Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

Shaping Mario with Human Advice (Page 1913)
Anna Harutyunyan (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Tim Brys (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Peter Vrancx (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Ann Nowé (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Pnyx: A Powerful and User-Friendly Tool for Preference Aggregation (Page 1915)
Felix Brandt (TU München)

Guillaume Chabin (TU München)

Christian Geist (TU München)

SCANERGY: A Scalable and Modular System for Energy Trading Between Prosumers (Page 1917)
Mihail Mihaylov (Sensing & Control Systems)

Sergio Jurado (Sensing & Control Systems)

Narcís Avellana (Sensing & Control Systems)

Iván Razo-Zapata (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Kristof Van Moffaert (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Leticia Arco (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Maite Bezunartea (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Isel Grau (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Adrian Cańadas (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

Ann Nowé (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

(Return to Top)

Aerial Robotic Simulations for Evaluation of Multi-Agent Planning in GaTAC (Page 1919)
Kenneth Bogert (University of Georgia)

Sina Solaimanpour (University of Georgia)

Prashant Doshi (University of Georgia)

HAC-ER: A Disaster Response System Based on Human-Agent Collectives (Page 1921)
Sarvapali D. Ramchurn (University of Southampton)

Trung Dong Huynh (University of Southampton)

Yuki Ikuno (University of Southampton)

Jack Flann (University of Southampton)

Feng Wu (University of Southampton)

Luc Moreau (University of Southampton)

Nicholas R. Jennings (University of Southampton)

Joel E. Fischer (University of Nottingham)

Wenchao Jiang (University of Nottingham)

Tom Rodden (University of Nottingham)

Edwin Simpson (University of Oxford)

Steve Reece (University of Oxford)

Stephen J. Roberts (University of Oxford)

An Empathic Robotic Tutor in a Map Application (Page 1923)
Amol Deshmukh (Heriot-Watt University)

Aidan Jones (University of Birmingham)

Srinivasan Janarthanam (Heriot-Watt University)

Helen Hastie (Heriot-Watt University)

Tiago Ribeiro (GAIPS, INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Tecnico)

Ruth Aylett (Heriot-Watt University)

Ana Paiva (GAIPS, INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Tecnico)

Ginevra Castellano (Uppsala University & University of Birmingham)

Mary Ellen Foster (Heriot-Watt University)

Lee J. Corrigan (University of Birmingham)

Fotios Papadopoulos (University of Birmingham)

Eugenio Di Tullio (GAIPS, INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Tecnico)

Pedro Sequeira (GAIPS, INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Tecnico)

(Return to Top)

How to Use OpenEASE: An Online Knowledge Processing System for Robots and Robotics Researchers (Page 1925)
Georg Bartels (Universität Bremen)

Michael Beetz (Universität Bremen)

Daniel Beßler (Universität Bremen)

Moritz Tenorth (Universität Bremen)

Jan Winkler (Universität Bremen)

Open Game Tournaments in STARLITE (Page 1927)
Jack Hopkins (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Özgür Kafalı (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Kostas Stathis (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Using Agent-Based Tactics Models to Control Virtual Actors in VBS3 (Page 1929)
Rick Evertsz (RMIT University)

John Thangarajah (RMIT University)

Nik Ambukovski (RMIT University)

Extending NormLab to Spur Research on Norm Synthesis (Page 1931)
Javier Morales (Universitat de Barcelona)

Iosu Mendizabal (IIIA-CSIC)

David Sánchez-Pinsach (Universitat de Barcelona)

Juan A Rodríguez-Aguilar (IIIA-CSIC)

Maite López-Sánchez (Universitat de Barcelona)

Michael Wooldridge (University of Oxford)

Wamberto Vasconcelos (University of Aberdeen)

(Return to Top)

Multi-Agent Target Tracking Using Particle Filters Enhanced with Context Data (Page 1933)
Rik Claessens (University of Liverpool & Thales Research and Technology Delft)

Alta de Waal (University of Pretoria)

Pieter de Villiers (University of Pretoria and Council for Scientific and Industrial Research)

Ate Penders (Thales Research & Technology, Delft & Delft University of Technology)

Gregor Pavlin (Thales Research & Technology Delft and University of Amsterdam)

Karl Tuyls (University of Liverpool and Delft University of Technology)

A Tool for Defining Agent Protocols in HAPN (Page 1935)
Nitin Yadav (RMIT University)

Lin Padgham (RMIT University)

Michael Winikoff (University of Otaga)

Multi-stage Smart Grid Optimisation with a Multiagent System (Page 1937)
Christopher-Eyk Hrabia (Technische Universität Berlin)

Francisco Denis Pozo Pardo (Technische Universität Berlin)

Tobias Küster (Technische Universität Berlin)

Sahin Albayrak (Technische Universität Berlin)

SE-Star: A Large-Scale Human Behavior Simulation for Planning, Decision-Making and Training (Page 1939)
Laurent Navarro (Thales Services)

Fabien Flacher (Thales Services)

Christophe Meyer (Thales Services)

(Return to Top)

A Knowledge-Based Approach to Robotic Perception Using Unstructured Information Management (Page 1941)
Ferenc Bálint-Benczédi (University of Bremen)

Thiemo Wiedemeyer (University of Bremen)

Moritz Tenorth (University of Bremen)

Daniel Beßler (University of Bremen)

Michael Beetz (University of Bremen)

PrivHab: A Multiagent Secure Georouting Protocol for Distributing Podcasts in Disconnected Areas (Page 1943)
Adrián Sánchez-Carmona (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona)

Sergi Robles (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona)

Carlos Borrego (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona)

Gerard Garcia-Vandellós (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona)

PViz: Visualising P2P Multi-Agent Simulations (Page 1945)
Dimitris Giouroukis (University of the Peloponnese)

Nikos Platis (University of the Peloponnese)

Christos Tryfonopoulos (University of the Peloponnese & Max-Planck Institute for Informatics)

An Affective Agent for Studying Composite Emotions (Page 1947)
Jun Lin (Nanyang Technological University)

Han Yu (Nanyang Technological University)

Chunyan Miao (Nanyang Technological University)

Zhiqi Shen (Nanyang Technological University)

A Framework for Developing Multi-Agent Systems in Ambient Intelligence Scenarios (Page 1949)
Pablo Campillo-Sanchez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

Jorge J. Gomez-Sanz (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

(Return to Top)

Social Theatre: Showcasing Social Power Aware Agents (Page 1951)
Gonçalo Pereira (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico & Universidade Técnica de Lisboa)

Rui Prada (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico & Universidade Técnica de Lisboa)

Pedro A. Santos (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico & Universidade Técnica de Lisboa)

fNIRS-based BCI for Robot Control (Page 1953)
Kirill Tumanov (Maastricht University)

Rainer Goebel (Maastricht University)

Rico Möckel (Maastricht University)

Bettina Sorger (Maastricht University)

Gerhard Weiss (Maastricht University)

emigo: A Large-Scale Multi-Agent Platform for the Web (Page 1955)
Rym Wenkstern (ZW Corp)

Travis Steel (ZW Corp)

Dane Kuiper (ZW Corp)

Interfacing Agents with an Industrial Assembly System for "Plug and Produce" (Page 1957)
Nikolas Antzoulatos (University of Nottingham)

Elkin Castro (University of Nottingham)

Lavindra de Silva (University of Nottingham)

Svetan Ratchev (University of Nottingham)

A Prototype for AUV Post-Mission Debrief Generation From Metadata (Page 1959)
Zhuoran Wang (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd)

Helen Hastie (Heriot-Watt University)

(Return to Top)

Doctoral Consortium Abstracts

To Handle, to Learn and to Manipulate the Attacker's (Uncertain) Payoffs in Security Games (Page 1961)
Yundi Qian (University of Southern California)

A Unifying Methodology for Confronting Uncertainties in Security Games: Advances and Algorithms (Page 1963)
Thanh H. Nguyen (University of Southern California)

Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

Agent-based Coordination Mechanisms in Smart Electricity Markets (Page 1965)
Konstantina Valogianni (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

Three Fundamental Pillars of Multi-Agent Team Formation (Page 1967)
Leandro Soriano Marcolino (University of Southern California)

Milind Tambe (University of Southern California)

Robotic Adversarial Coverage (Page 1969)
Roi Yehoshua (Bar Ilan University)

Modeling, Learning and Defending against Opportunistic Criminals in Urban Areas (Page 1971)
Chao Zhang (University of Southern California)

(Return to Top)

Computational Complexity of Fundamental Problems in Social Choice Theory (Page 1973)
Palash Dey (Indian Institute of Science)

Representing and Reasoning about Game Strategies (Page 1975)
Guifei Jiang (University of Western Sydney & University of Toulouse)

Heterogeneous Facility Location without Money (Page 1977)
Paolo Serafino (Teesside University)

Dynamic Capacity Control and Balancing in the Medium Voltage Grid (Page 1979)
Frits de Nijs (Delft University of Technology)

A Reference Model for a Networked Organization (Page 1981)
Saad Alqithami (Southern Illinois University)

Intelligent Learning Agents for Music-Based Interaction and Analysis (Page 1983)
Elad Liebman (University of Texas at Austin)

Monte Carlo Hierarchical Model Learning (Page 1985)
Jacob Menashe (The University of Texas at Austin)

Peter Stone (The University of Texas at Austin)

(Return to Top)

Computational Models of Algorithmic Trading in Financial Markets (Page 1987)
Elaine Wah (University of Michigan)

Opponent Modeling Against Non-Stationary Strategies (Page 1989)
Pablo Hernandez-Leal (Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica)

Enrique Munoz de Cote (Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica)

L. Enrique Sucar (Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Óptica y Electrónica)

Emotional Interactions between Artificial Companion Agents and the Elderly (Page 1991)
Xinjia Yu (Nanyang Technological University)

Charles Thomas Salmon (Nanyang Technological University)

Cyril Leung (The University of British Columbia)

Incremental Knowledge Acquisition with Selective Active Learning (Page 1993)
Batbold Myagmarjav (Texas Tech University)

Mohan Sridharan (The University of Auckland)

Machine Learning Methods for Multi Robot Navigation (Page 1995)
Julio Godoy (University of Minnesota)

Quantifying and Improving Robustness of Trust Systems (Page 1997)
Dongxia Wang (Nanyang Technological University)

Adaptation from Sparse Observations through Detection and Correction of Model Anomalies (Page 1999)
Juan Pablo Mendoza (Carnegie Mellon University)

(Return to Top)

Adaptation and Incentive Design in Large Scale Task Systems (Page 2001)
Avi Segal (Ben-Gurion University)

Stackelberg Games for Robust Vaccine Design (Page 2003)
Swetasudha Panda (Vanderbilt University)

Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Vanderbilt University)

One-Sided Matching with Dynamic Preferences (Page 2005)
Hadi Hosseini (University of Waterloo)

Exploiting the Structure of Distributed Constraint Optimization Problems (Page 2007)
Ferdinando Fioretto (New Mexico State University & University of Udine)

Data-Driven Agent-Based Modeling of Innovation Diffusion (Page 2009)
Haifeng Zhang (Vanderbilt University)

Governing Government: A Framework for Multi-tier Institution Specification and Reasoning (Page 2011)
Thomas C. King (Delft University of Technology)

Verifying Conflicts Between Multiple Norms in Multi-Agent Systems (Page 2013)
Eduardo Augusto Silvestre (Federal Fluminense University)

Viviane Torres da Silva (IBM Research)

Toward Social-Emotional Virtual Humans (Page 2015)
Johnathan Mell (University of Southern California)

Engineering Online Evolution of Robot Behaviour (Page 2017)
Fernando Silva (BioMachines & BioISI)

Anders Lyhne Christensen (BioMachines & BioISI)

Luís Correia (BioISI)

Privacy Management in Agent-Based Social Networks (Page 2019)
Nadin Kökciyan (Bogazici University)

Selected Methods of Model Checking Using SAT and SMT-solvers (Page 2021)
Agnieszka M. Zbrzezny (Jan Długosz University)